Perfect day! Sidmouth's Josh Bess - six wickets and a ton against Plymouth

PREMIER DIVISION

North Devon 106 (J King 43, C Gertze 4-45, K Szymanski 3-29), Torquay 110-2 (C gertze 29, M Pugh 39). Torquay (20pts) bt North Devon (3) by 8 wkts. 

Paignton 162 (D Wolf 47, N Wright 26; H Conway 3-39, J Tipper 4-29, N Choudhary 2-17), Exeter 165-4 (M Lenygon 59, S Morris 51, J Khan 28no). Exeter (20pts) bt Paignton (5) by 6 wkts,

Plymouth 202-9 (F Riaz 123, H Kerton 54; J Bess 6-25, M Murray 2-48), Sidmouth 203-2 (J Bess 105, Z Bess 49no, L Bess 34). Sidmouth (19pts) bt Plymouth (5) by 8 wkts

Heathcoat 135 (R Mawdsley 32, J Tjompson 36; R Acton 4-46, G Chappell 4-31), Bradninch 136-7 (M Foster 37, G Chappell 20; J Drew 3-31, J Menheneott 2-21). Bradninch (18pts) bt Heaethcoat (5) by 3 wkts

Bovey Tracey 247-8 (L Jongwe 108, J Mailling 36, A Fairbairn 34), Exmouth 250-8 (D Lye 65, S Allen 64, C French 27no, D Pyle 22; T Codd 3-72, H Whitlock 3-30). Exmouth (19pts) bt Bovey (8) by 2 wkts.

A DIVISION

Chudleigh 135 (E Foreman 453, M Russell 23; M Skeemer 4-25, E Staddon 3-29, M Tamsett 2-8), Cornwood 138-7 (M Roca 42, M Salman 29, M Butterworth 21; R Clarke 3-19, M Heather 3-26). Cornwood (18pts) bt Chudleigh (5) by 3 wkts.

Plymstock 201 (C Martin 53, S Mansfield 42; J Palmer 3-24, P Steer 3-24, R Foan 2-45), Sandford 205-2 (R Foan 106, N Bettis 51, C Fitzroy 20no; J Nicholls 2-23). Sandford (20pts) bt Plymstock (5) by 8 wkts.

Lewdown 76 (D Ball 31; M Lake 3-8, C Nielson 2-9, S Letheren 2-17, M Thomas 2-18), Hatherleigh 78-5 (D Forrester 29, N Smith 2-22, B Searle 2-30). Hatherleigh (18pts) bt Lewdown (3) by 5 wkts.

Plympton 140 (H Kandampully 20, J Wubbeling 34, C Donohue 19; T Anning 3-16, M Waller 2-28, J Leat 2-28), Budleigh 138 (M Junk 57, M Waller 26; J Caunter 5-28, J Degg 4-43). Plympton (18pts) bt Budleigh by 2 runs.

Brixham 201 (T Hopper 47, J Oakes 73; M Bullock 3-26, H Solomon 4-35), Ivybridge 193 (J Zimmerman 36, S Northmore 33, K Trent 33; L Upham 3-25, M Barron 3-31, M Parsons 3-43). Brixham (19pts) bt Ivybridge (9) by 8 runs.

B DIVISION

Barton 150 (S D Needham 43, J E Martin 28; P Heard 2-23, F King 2-26, J Lathwell 2-23), Bideford 155-2 (T Brend 58, J Ford 35, J Bartolo 25no, M Shephard 21no). Bideford (20pts) bt Barton (4) by 8 wkts.

Abbotskerswell 222-9 (T Keily 59, R Acton 37, C Mitchell 34, C Hill 27; J Norman 2-34), Ipplepen 127 (M Penrice 44, J Abbott 26; C Adams 3-29, N Tobias 2-30). Abbotskerswell (20pts) bt Ipplepen (7) by 95 runs.

Thorverton 136 (A Hills 26; M Brazier 3-30 C Nash 2-16), Filleigh 138-6 (J Kalsi 52no, R Collier 32; J Choules 4-9). Filleigh (20pts) bt Thorverton (6) by 4 wkts.

Shobrooke 248-8 (R E Pyle 45no, D Robbins 40, C Simpson 34 D Maytum 28; D Aucamp 3-22 S Daymond 2-30 S Cleave 2-49), Tavistock 252-9 (B Barriball 53, A Churchill 45, S Daymond 29, D Aucamp 25; D Robbins 4-41 C James 2-40). Tavistock (19pts) bt Shobrooke (9) by 1 wkt.

Seaton 213-7 (M Hewer 59, J Cann 47; J Clements 2-35, R Crabb 2-36), Ottery 145 (D Flower 30, H Mutter 36; T Mitchell 5-28, J Seward 2-24). Seaton (20pts) bt Ottery (6) by 68 runs.

C DIVISION EAST

Clyst Hydon 186 (R Ratabodage 42, S Kirk 27; J Parr 2-23, L Nessling 2-24, T Gwandu 2-49, J Vincent 2-8), Cullompton 187-4 (J Blackmore 84, B Parr 43no, extras 34; L Rhodes 2-34). Cullompton (20pts) bt Hydon (6) by 6 wkts.

Braunton 107 (A Wood 30; J Edworthy 4-15), Clyst St George 108-1 (T Read 49, C Ferro 33no). Clyst (20pts) bt Braunton (2) by 9 wkts.

Kilmington 174 (T Gooding 82, B Garner 20, O Read 20; K Dias 5-17), Countess Wear 177-7 (D Jarvis 49, G Darke 26, extras 21; J Short 4-24). Countess Wear (20pts) bt Kilmington (7) by 3 wkts.

Feniton 259-9 (M Salter 52, A Frankpitt 116, extras 47; S Webster 4-28), Uplyme & LR 173 (L Thomas 46, J Whittington 30, M Batey 25, R Davies 26; J Baker 4-27, J Pyle 3-35, C May 3-42). Feniton (20pts) bt Uplyme (8) by 86 runs.

Alphington 210-8 (M Halse 44, T Bath 36; L Lorenzen 3-30, C Kidd 2-17), Whimple 166 (M Brown 46no, D Culshaw 42, L Lorenzen 25; B Newcombe 5-29). Alphington (20pts) bt Whimple (8) by 44 runs.

C DIVISION WEST

South Devon 105 (D Raheja 38; B deSilva 3-12, F Ford 3-19, O Robinson 2-0), Kingsbridge 106-3 (F Ford 50, extras 32; J Allen 2-22). Kingsbridge (20pts) bt South Devon (3) by7 wkts.

Stoke Gabriel 205-9 (M Meech 32, I Withington 32, S Ansley 31; E Miller 2-33, T Walton 2-34, K Veale 2-38), Dartington & Totnes 166 (E Miller 44, K Veale 37, H Stevenson 27; J Robinson 4-34, D Bullock 2-29, S Ansley 2-16, I Withington 2-35). Stoke (20pts) bt D&T (8) by 39 runs.

Bridestowe 162 (D Fogerty 47, T McGrattan 25no, G Sizmur 20; M Couch 3-48, T Legodi 2-17, A Aitchison 2-34), Shaldon 66 (C Lavis 3-29, T Boother 3-9), Bridestowe (19pts) bt Shaldon (6) by 96 runs.

Ashburton 364-7 (T Wakefield 172, L White 49, D Coles 39, A Harvey 27, T Durman 25; K Dann 3-66, A Smith 2-69), Plymouth CS&R 178 (S Dent 46, N Read 38; T Durman 3-44, M Churchill 3-35). Ashburton (20pts) bt Civil (7) by 186 runs.

Babbacombe 229-7(A Kingdon 76, S Lewis 41, M Pugh 22, M Inch 22; C Worth 2-36), Chagford 150 (J P van Rensburg 40, P Penberthy 24; S Powell 2-21, D Peall 2-24, T Goodwin 2-34, P Bates 2-37). Babbacombe (20pts) bt Chagford (6) by 79 runs.

D DIVISION EAST

Halberton & Sampford Peverell 241-8 (H Everett77, A Blake 46, R Durant 33, B Conway 3-53) Axminster 217-9 (P Miller 34, S Reed 32, N Fuzzard 31, K Budgeall 3-35). Halberton (19pts) bt Axminster (9) by 24 runs.

Chardstock 167-6 (T Warren 49no, R Hutchings 38, S Allsop 23; R Lake 2-23, G McEndoo 2-23), Barnstaple & Pilton 168-5 (L Cole 41no, P Schiller 37, J Moore 32, A Barton 22; E Brown 2-26). Barnstaple (18 pts) bt Chardstock (6) by 5 wkts.

Kentisbeare 324-6 (S Chappell 132, D Armstrong 80) Woodbury & Newton St Cyres 153-9 (N Chouhan 29, N Farley 4-27). Kentisbeare (19 pts) bt Woodbury (6) by 171 runs.

Topsham St James 109 (J McShane 21, A Homes 3-15) Honiton 111-5 (P Mattravers 66no, B Jeary 3-18). Honiton (19 pts) bt Topsham by 5 wickets

Upottery 246-8 (R Pullman 77, D Broome 46no, J Mitcham 44, E Strong 3-29), Tiverton 183 (J Reed 39, P Wakefield 3-26, J Mitcham 3-35). Upottery (20 pts) bt Tiverton (8) by 63 runs.

D DIVISION WEST

Kenn 185 (B Challoner 88, F P Duke 4-35). Chelston & Kingskerswell 53 (J Thomas 4-18, J Mason 3-5) Kenn (20pts) bt Chelston (6) by 132 runs.

St Mary Church OB 56, Yelverton 58-2. Yelverton (20pts) bt St Marychurch OBs (2) by 8 wkts.

Exwick 88 (D Sambells 4-37, C Marais 7-3), Whitchurch 91-2 (B Powell 40). Whitchurch (20pts) bt Exwick (3) by 8 wkts.